Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Farm Workshop is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse the Website or otherwise provide your personal data to us whether through the Website or the submission of forms or documents (in whatever formats) when you participate in our activities, program, etc or otherwise.  Together with the terms and conditions that may be specified in such forms or documents (in whatever format) through which you submit your personal data, this privacy policy provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy, and where applicable, the terms and conditions specified in the forms and documents (in whatever format) through which you submit personal data to us carefully and we recommend that you print and/or retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, or by submitting your personal data to us through completing and submitting forms or documents (in whatever format), you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy, and where applicable, the relevant terms and conditions specified in those forms or documents in its entirety.  If you do not agree to this privacy policy, or where applicable, the relevant terms and conditions specified in the forms or documents (in whatever format) through which you submit your personal data to us in its entirety, you must not use this Website and/or submit your personal data to us.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong or the Personal Data Protection law (Law No. 8/2005) in Macau, as applicable in your jurisdiction.

Minor

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us through whatever means unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal data we collect about you 

In general, you may browse the Website without providing any personal data. We may collect your personal data, including your name, email address and contact number when you submit your enquiry or sign up to receive Farm Workshop newsletters through the Website.

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes.  However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

We may also collect the personal data, including your name, email address, contact number, and/or other personal data as stipulated in the respective forms and/or other documents (in whatever format) when you submit the same to us.

Personal data may also be collected from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us. You understand and confirm that your provision of personal data is done voluntarily.

By submitting the personal data whether through the Website or other means, you warrant and confirm that you have the proper authorization to make the submissions, and all the information submitted is real and correct.

If you are under 18 years of age, you shall consult and obtain consent from your parents / legal guardians to submit your personal data before so doing.  By submission of your personal data, you have signified that you have obtained such consent from your parents / legal guardians.

Purpose of collection

We (and third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and process your personal data:-

- to reply to the enquiries raised by you;

- to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes or needs;

- with your consent, to contact you about promotional offers and sending you newsletters, marketing and/or promotion materials in relation to clothing, footwear,  accessories and  fragrance offered by us and/or our related companies, and information regarding our activities, announcement, campaigns, events and survey relating to our goods and services;

- to provide our goods and services to you;

- to contact you, to solicit further information and/or to provide you with the services as stipulated in and in accordance with the forms and/or other documents (in whatever format) through which you submit your personal data to us;

- for the purposes specified in the forms and/or other documents (in whatever format) through which you submit your personal data to us;

- for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes; and

- for any purposes directly related to the above, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

Unless otherwise indicated, your submission of the personal data shall be deemed as your authorization to us, our subsidiaries, associated companies, service providers and / or agents for collecting, processing and using your personal data for the abovementioned purposes.

Use of personal data

Unless you indicated otherwise, the personal data provided will be used by Farm Workshop, Farm Workshop, their subsidiaries, associated companies, service providers and / or agents for the purposes specified in this privacy policy, and where applicable, the purposes specified in the forms and/or other documents (in whatever format) through which you submit your personal data to us.

Subject to our compliance with the legal requirements in your jurisdiction and your consent, your personal data may be transferred to the employees of Farm Workshop (in Hong Kong), their subsidiaries, associated companies, service providers and / or agents for the purposes specified above.

Notwithstanding the aforesaid, we will not share your personal data to others for their use of the personal data in direct marketing (save for sharing your personal data to our service providers / agents for direct marketing on our behalf) unless a written consent is obtained from you.

Farm Workshop will endeavour to ensure that your personal data are being protected from any unauthorized or accidental access, process or clearance. Farm Workshop will comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) or the Personal Data Protection law (Law No. 8/2005) in Macau in processing your personal data.

If you do not wish to receive further promotional offers, newsletter or news from us, please write to us at Farm Workshop , Room F, 4/F, King's Centre, 193 - 209 King's Road, North Point, Hong Kong. or send written request to us by email at webmaster@farmworkshop.com (Attention: Marketing Department, Webmaster – cancel usage of my personal information for marketing purpose).

Third party sites

This Website contains links to other social media websites and websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this Website or other means and we cannot and will not be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their website (including microsites).  You should always read the privacy policy of each website that you visit carefully.

Access to information

You have the right to request access to and correct your personal data retained by the us.  You may make written request to us at Farm Workshop , Room F, 4/F, King's Centre, 193 - 209 King's Road, North Point, Hong Kong, or by email at webmaster@farmworkshop.com (Attention: Marketing Department, Webmaster).  We reserve the rights to charge you reasonable administrative costs.

Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated in April 2013. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.  We reserve the sole and absolute discretion to amend and update this privacy policy without prior notice.


私隱與保安


本行的私隱政策原則




鋒作室(「本行」或「本行的」)的業務乃建立於客戶與本行互相信賴的基礎上。閣下向本行提供的一切個人資料均會嚴加保密。為此,本行貫徹以下私隱政策原則:


本行只會收集本行認為相關而有助於瞭解閣下財務需要及以便本行營運業務的個人資料。


本行使用閣下的個人資料,可以向閣下提供更佳的客戶服務和產品。


本行可能將閣下的個人資料轉交其他鋒作室成員或其各自的代理人,但會依法進行。


本行不會向任何外界機構透露閣下的個人資料,除非(i)已獲閣下同意,或(ii)按法律規定進行,或(iii)事前已通知閣下。


本行可能隨時被要求向政府部門、司法機構或本行的監管機構透露閣下的個人資料,然而本行只會在適當權限下進行。


本行致力保持準確而最新的閣下個人資料記錄。


本行實行嚴格的保安系統,以防止任何人(包括本行職員)未經授權而取得閣下的個人資料。


本行明確規定所有獲准取得閣下個人資料的匯豐集團成員、本行職員及第三方,均須遵守本行的保密責任。


本行奉行上述原則,以體現本行極為重視閣下對本行的信任。




閣下的私隱對本行十分重要




本部分列出具體細節,說明本行將如何處理閣下瀏覽本網站(「本網站」)時向本行提供的個人資料。




資料安全




本行以安全為重。本行一貫致力確保閣下的個人資料受安全保護,不會未經授權或意外地被他人取得、處理或清除。為致力保障資料安全,本行在設施、電子系統及管理方面實施適當措施,以保障閣下的個人資料安全。


本網站的保安區採用128位元傳輸層安全協議加密技術 (Transport Layer Security(TLS)),此為業界在互聯網上為資料作加密保護的最安全標準。當閣下向本行提供重要的資料,例如信用卡資料,此等資料將自動轉為代碼,然後才經互聯網安全地傳送。


本網站的伺服器設有「防火牆」作保護,而本行不斷監察本身的系統,以防遭任何人士未經授權地進入。


本行不會以普通電郵向閣下傳送個人資料。由於無法保證普通電郵的安全性,閣下只應利用本網站所提供的安全電郵設施向本行發出電郵。


本行將採取一切實際可行步驟,確保不會保留閣下的個人資料超過必需的時間,而本行亦會遵守香港特別行政區一切有關保存個人資料的法例及監管規定。




安全保證




在防止網上詐騙行為方面,閣下與本行同樣負起重要責任。


本行會盡力維持高度安全標準,以保障閣下的利益。


閣下應確保本身的銀行戶口資料不會外洩(包括閣下的用戶名稱及密碼)。閣下應確保不會有意或無意地與未經授權人士共用、交予其使用或允許其使用此等資料。切勿讓他人知道閣下的用戶名稱及密碼,亦不要讓他人取得或使用此等資料。


閣下應嚴守機密保護閣下的用戶名稱及密碼。切勿寫下此等資料。基於閣下應是唯一知道密碼的人士,本行絕不會要求閣下提供密碼。


閣下選擇本身的用戶名稱及密碼時,不要使用易於猜測的資料,例如閣下的生日、電話號碼或姓名的易認組合。


如閣下認為本身的用戶名稱或密碼已向第三方洩露、遺失或被竊,而閣下戶口可能已被進行未經授權的交易,閣下有責任立即通知本行。


儘管機會極微,但如閣下的戶口一旦出現未經授權的交易,只要並非閣下的欺詐、出錯或疏忽所致,本行會保障閣下免受直接損失,而最高保障額為該等未經授權交易的全數金額。


Cookies, Spotlight Tags及Web Beacons 的使用




閣下瀏覽本網站時,本行會作記錄,以分析網站的訪客人數和一般使用狀況。本行可透過"cookies"方式收集部分該等資料。Cookies是載有小量資料的檔案,自動儲存於閣下本身電腦所安裝的互聯網瀏覽器,可供本網站日後檢索。Cookies讓本網站知道閣下的喜好,以便為閣下營造更理想的線上體驗。Cookies收集的是不記名的集體統計資料。該等統計資料並不包括姓名或地址資料或任何讓本行可透過電話、電郵或其他方式聯絡閣下的資料。目前常見的瀏覽器版本均預設啟動cookies的功能。如閣下想禁用cookies或在cookies啟動時通知閣下,可更改瀏覽器的設定。然而,禁用cookies後可能不可以進入本網站的某些部分,



市場推廣




本行偶爾會在閣下瀏覽本網站時或參與(網上)比賽或推廣活動時收集閣下的個人資料。本行收集閣下的個人資料,乃由閣下自願提供。本行可運用閣下的個人資料向閣下發送本行認為切合閣下需要的產品、服務及其他市場推廣資料。本行亦會邀請閣下參與市場調查、意見調查及其他類似活動。


閣下可選擇以電郵方式收取市場推廣及其他宣傳資料,閣下亦可隨時選擇不再收取此等資料。


1關於個人資料(私隱)條例(「該條例」)的通知




本聲明乃鋒作室(「本行」)根據香港特別行政區《個人資料(私隱)條例》(「私隱條例」)而作出,目的是向閣下闡明收集個人資料的原因、用途和查詢個人資料記錄的途徑。



資料可能會用作下列用途:


考慮產品及服務申請及為客戶提供產品、服務和信貸便利所涉及之日常運作;


確保客戶維持可靠信用;


設計供客戶使用的服務或有關產品;


本通知不會限制客戶在該條例下所享有的權利。


注意:中英文本如有歧義,概以英文本為準。




重要事項:閣下進入本網站及其任何網頁,即已同意上述條款。多謝閣下選用匯豐服務。